Citizenship Petition

As you know, achieving U.S. citizenship is a lengthy, but fulfilling process. From determining eligibility to the application process, be assured that you are in the hands of experienced immigration lawyers, knowledgeable of the citizenship and naturalization process.

Who is Eligible to Become a Naturalized U.S. Citizen?

To be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship, applicants must meet certain criteria. Current green card holders, who are living in the U.S., are generally eligible for citizenship after 5 years. Those green card holders who are also married to a U.S. citizen, may be eligible after only 3 years. Furthermore, if you are married to a U.S. citizen who is set to be transferred abroad, you may be eligible to file even sooner.

Once you have met these time requirements, we will examine your application for any factors that could interfere with its approval. While certain circumstances, like drug convictions, may hinder your eligibility, avenues exist to overcome these barriers.

At ALC, our advisers will carefully analyze your unique case, advise you of any potential pitfalls, and ensure that your application is properly completed and efficiently filed.

Realize Your American Dream of Citizenship

If you are planning on applying for U.S. citizenship, an expert is not an option; it is a necessity! We invite you to contact us today at to schedule a consultation to discuss your case. Our experienced and knowledgeable staff are here to assist you.

Advertisements